California Deed Recording Statute
[…] This method was designed to safeguard innocent lenders and purchasers against secret sales, transfers, or conveyances and from unrevealed encumbrances/liens. The aim of this method is to permit the title to the important property to be freely transferable.

Instruments
The Golden State Government Code provides that, once being acknowledged (executed ahead of a notary Public, or properly witnessed as provided by applicable law), any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of holding is also recorded. The word “instrument” as defined in section 27279(a) of the govt. Code “…means a written paper signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on holding, or giving a right to a debt or duty.” An identical definition is ready forth in an exceedingly historic nineteenth century case. The definition of an “instrument” doesn’t essentially embrace each writing purporting to have an effect on holding.

Recording of Instruments